Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

[impl] Spectrum not visible in Instrument Editor


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 aum.eris@gmail.com

aum.eris@gmail.com

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 194 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bangkok
  • Interests:Hip Hop, Dub, Rare Grooves, Library Music

Posted 24 December 2013 - 13:45

I've always used the spectrum view while tuning my samples and editing instruments.
Tbh, it is the only time I ever use the spectrum view. I know I can window the instrument editor, but this is really clumbersome. Maybe I just haven't figured out how to get it there in the new interface but from what I can figure out, it's just not possible.
So if it is possible how do I do it and if it's not; why?

Edited by Gooze, 24 December 2013 - 13:48.

  • It-Alien, fladd, Jenoki and 1 other like this

#2 Jenoki

Jenoki

    Local Chief Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 239 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England
  • Interests:cookies, cakes, cupcakes, muffins, ice creams, pepsi

Posted 24 December 2013 - 16:09

I've always used the spectrum view while tuning my samples and editing instruments.
Tbh, it is the only time I ever use the spectrum view. I know I can window the instrument editor, but this is really clumbersome. Maybe I just haven't figured out how to get it there in the new interface but from what I can figure out, it's just not possible.
So if it is possible how do I do it and if it's not; why?


I'd like this too. When I'm layering samples, I'm also looking at what frequencies I want to add to a sound. At the moment, you have to detach the instrument editor in order to see it. (alt + d)

But I'm thinking it might eat too much screen if they are both in there together. I dunno a solution.
Posted Image
-------------------------

CPU Intel i7 4770k 3.5ghz
OS Windows 8.1 Pro 64bit
SSD 256GB OCZ Vertex 4
HDD 1TB Samsung F3
RAM 16GB Kingston HyperX Beast
Audio Focusrite Saffire Pro 24
Video Gigabyte GTX 780 GHz Edition

#3 KMaki

KMaki

    Big Super Masta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 672 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tampere, Finland
  • Interests:Survival (e.g. breathing). Small scale renoise-tool-coding. The Melvins. Absurdity of it all. Zen / Not-zen. Wifey&Kids.

Posted 24 December 2013 - 17:47

No much opinion on this, just remembered there was another similar thread and wanted to add this to the thread: Another thread of this suggestion

Edited by KMaki, 24 December 2013 - 17:47.

Renoise (2.6->) 2.8 / Mac mini 2010 - 2.66GHz Intel Core 2 Duo - 4 Gb 1067 MHz DDR3 / OS X 10.8 / M-Audio Fast Track USB

#4 aum.eris@gmail.com

aum.eris@gmail.com

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 194 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bangkok
  • Interests:Hip Hop, Dub, Rare Grooves, Library Music

Posted 25 December 2013 - 13:15

But I'm thinking it might eat too much screen if they are both in there together. I dunno a solution.

Screen Mockup
For us laptop users without a lot of screen space something like this would be far more manageable than windowing the editor and having to always move it away from what interface it happens to be blocking.

And thanks KMaki, I missed that post. It's exactly the same as my request.

Edited by Gooze, 26 December 2013 - 09:54.


#5 terminalbash

terminalbash

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 54 posts

Posted 25 December 2013 - 21:19

Posted Image

#6 vV

vV

    God's or Borg's Chief and Ruler of All Species

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16855 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands

Posted 26 December 2013 - 00:43

I've always used the spectrum view while tuning my samples and editing instruments.
Tbh, it is the only time I ever use the spectrum view. I know I can window the instrument editor, but this is really clumbersome.


What is so cumbersome about it? It's one click and you can drag it anywhere or even back on top of the pattern editor...

Posted Image
Vv....


cpu Intel Core i7-4820K @3.70GHz
chipset Intel X79 chipset
mem 32 Gb 2400Mhz
os Win 7 64-bit SP1, DirectX 11
audio ESI ESP1010e - > Driver rev:2.0.6.0
video nVidia Geforce GTX780 - > Driver rev:335.23


Renoise Official Manual

#7 aum.eris@gmail.com

aum.eris@gmail.com

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 194 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bangkok
  • Interests:Hip Hop, Dub, Rare Grooves, Library Music

Posted 26 December 2013 - 10:02

What is so cumbersome about it?

On a small monitor such as your screenshot the minimum size of the instrument editor is still so big that it either overlaps the spectrum analyser or the dsp/automation editor. Since it has been possible to work with these 3 elements simultaneously as far back as I can remember I feel it isn't so much to ask for.

#8 gentleclockdivider

gentleclockdivider

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2474 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:something like a sea or a river...just moving
  • Interests:slacking

Posted 26 December 2013 - 11:46

looking at the last screeshot ...waste of unused space ..
Free space ..next to instrument editor
Free space next to sampler/plugin/midi tabs

THERE IS NO RELIGION SUPERIOR TO THE TRUTH


THERE IS NO TRUTH SUPERIOR TO THE ONE I CHOOSE

C'EST MIEUX D'ETRE BELLE ET REBELLE


QUE MOCHE ET REMOCHE



RUBIO RABIA

 


#9 Mykra

Mykra

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 41 posts

Posted 27 December 2013 - 18:37

I'm also gutted about the new layout.

I'm really used to having:

SPECTRUM
SAMPLE EDITOR
DSP PANE

This means you can tweak DSP while seeing your adjustments on the analyzer AND see which part of the sample is playing.

I would really, really miss this layout. Undocking IS cumbersome on a single low res monitor.

Hope we can find a solution. I was so impressed with how Renoise 2.8 handled its complexity on a small-ish laptop monitor.
With the 'new' style overview of the pattern editor, it really improved my workflow when all I had was a laptop.

Cheers,

EDIT: New layout means you can't adjust sample fine tune while viewing the spectum!
If you're tuning a bass note to a pad, for example, having Renoise's excellent dual overlayed spectrums is (WAS) awesome.
Please give us this functionality back.

Edited by Mykra, 29 December 2013 - 18:36.


#10 tha_man

tha_man

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 133 posts

Posted 30 December 2013 - 00:12

+1

New GUI is very good for multimonitor setup because of the possibility to undock the sampler (sadly still not the mixer). But for single monitor users, especially on notebooks with their smaller screens, 3.0 is a pretty big step backwards :(/>/>

None of this two configurations that I have always used are possible in 3.0:

Browser/Pattern/Instrument-Sample
I have always used this one when composing. It was great, because I could add, edit and replace samples in the sample kit while composing, without the need to leave the pattern editor. So I could see the pattern playing, edit it and try different sounds (e.g. drums) live on one screen.

Spectrum/Sample Editor/DSP
A must for finetuning the sample with EQ or other effects.

Two things would enable previous functionality:
- sampler should not hide bottom and top panels if they are visible (just like in 2.8)
- left sampler panel (ex bottom instrument setings tab) should be indpendent of the sampler, so it could be shown on the left side of any view (pattern, mixer, sampler...)

I also find it weird to have disk browser on the bottom right and drag samples to the upper left corner into the sampler. I think the workflow was better before, when they were dragged them from the upper centre to the bottom. Again not a problem with a detached sampler on the right screen, but on the notebook... Maybe it would be better, to have the disk browser on the left side? Even if it means that instruments would move there too with it.

Edited by tha_man, 31 December 2013 - 15:05.


#11 martyfmelb

martyfmelb

    Big Masta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 502 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 26 February 2014 - 13:45

What is so cumbersome about it? It's one click and you can drag it anywhere or even back on top of the pattern editor...


Unfortunately the instrument editor forgets its position every time you pop it in and out of the primary window, which means you have to re-do positioning and sizing it to how you want it... Every. Single. Time.
soundcloud : traxinspace
os win7 / directx11 skin aero default mobo asus m4a 89td pro / usb3 cpu amd phenom ii x6 1055T @ 2.8ghz + mem 8gb 1333mhz ... I think
video ati radeon hd 6900 under catalyst sound onboard realtek under asio4all, audiobox usb
storage local seagate sata 250gb as c:\ external seagate ide 1tb as l:\
utils 7 taskbar tweaker, hoekey hotkey manager, launchy, strokeit mouse gestures, nexus dockbar, winsplit revolution window organiser

#12 fladd

fladd

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1174 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands

Posted 26 February 2014 - 17:19

What is so cumbersome about it? It's one click and you can drag it anywhere or even back on top of the pattern editor...


Well, I actually like to keep everything in one single window as much as possible...Besides, Renoise's floating windows don't work properly under most window managers anyway...

Just get rid of this extremely space-wasting vertical sampler sections design...Put those into tabs, and use the gained vertical space to allow showing the spectrum normally.
  • Jenoki likes this

#13 vV

vV

    God's or Borg's Chief and Ruler of All Species

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16855 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands

Posted 26 February 2014 - 21:32

Just get rid of this extremely space-wasting vertical sampler sections design...Put those into tabs, and use the gained vertical space to allow showing the spectrum normally.

Yes, i have seen some nice tab screen mockup suggestions, i personally don't mind to have either. The tab mockups felt more familiar of course because that is what we are used to.
Vv....


cpu Intel Core i7-4820K @3.70GHz
chipset Intel X79 chipset
mem 32 Gb 2400Mhz
os Win 7 64-bit SP1, DirectX 11
audio ESI ESP1010e - > Driver rev:2.0.6.0
video nVidia Geforce GTX780 - > Driver rev:335.23


Renoise Official Manual