Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

option to disable vsti gui pin by default


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 hcv242

hcv242

    Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 79 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lisboa
  • Interests:Musica, Cinema, Comida.

Posted 26 December 2013 - 17:48

option to disable vsti gui pin by default. it is very annoying. it keeps on changing my plugins position.
  • It-Alien, Ledger, Djeroek and 2 others like this

#2 delt

delt

    Guruh Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 959 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montréal, Canada

Posted 26 December 2013 - 20:35

Yes, very much agreed.

Actually i was gonna make a thread about this. thanks =)
"One man's dream" orig. composed by Yanni
http://soundcloud.com/delt01/one-mans-dream-orig-composed

#3 sauli

sauli

    Chief Above Chief Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 260 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland

Posted 27 December 2013 - 10:28

Agreed.

#4 thalamus

thalamus

    Big Daddy Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 426 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cambridge, UK
  • Interests:Sound

Posted 27 December 2013 - 10:40

Agreed.


+1

#5 KanetonKiller

KanetonKiller

    Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 91 posts

Posted 27 December 2013 - 19:23

+1

I think it was more clear to have just the vsti gui on a floating window (as it was before 3.0) and you lost a lot of space on some little vsti gui...

Plus it was more efficient (for me) to have the ability to choose a new vsti directly from the pattern editor screen.
Now when you select plugin tab you lose the pattern editor. Not a big deal but i can't see the benefit of a special screen for vsti gui... on single monitor of course.

Edited by KanetonKiller, 27 December 2013 - 22:15.


#6 Dr. Drips

Dr. Drips

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1417 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Groningen, the Netherlands

Posted 28 December 2013 - 13:11

How the pin works right now doesn't make much sense to me.
When clicking a plugin in the instrument list:

When attatched pinned - opens plugin gui only (this is fine for me but should bring you to the instrument editor because of pin)
when detached pinned - opens plugin gui in instrument editor (as expected)
when attached unpinned - opens plugin gui only (as it should)
when detached unpinned - opens only the instrument editor (should open the plugin gui)

ow and the instrument editor doesn't have to open every time I open Renoise (when detached)
"It's nice to be important, but it's more important to be nice"

CPU:Intel Core i5 3570K, OS:Windows 7 (64 bit), mem:16 GB, video:NVIDIA GeForce GTX 670 DCII 2GB
CPU:Intel Atom Z3740, OS:Windows 8.1 (32 bit), mem:2 GB

Soundcard: Focusrite Scarlett 2I2

#7 speeeh

speeeh

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 59 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France

Posted 30 December 2013 - 14:56

+1
we need to be able to control the default behaviour
  • Djeroek likes this