Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Modulate sample start


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 fladd

fladd

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1227 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands

Posted 28 December 2013 - 02:17

As the title says. Would be nice to modulate the sample start (by velocity for instance).
  • Djeroek, TheBellows, migloJE and 4 others like this

#2 Djeroek

Djeroek

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6725 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Borneo

Posted 28 December 2013 - 03:01

+1
  • migloJE likes this

#3 aombk

aombk

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 51 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:greece

Posted 28 December 2013 - 07:22

+1

via automation also.
also modulate sample end would be nice

#4 migloJE

migloJE

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 154 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 28 December 2013 - 09:25

As the title says. Would be nice to modulate the sample start (by velocity for instance).

the same suggestion here http://forum.renoise...-in-the-future/

triger feature to modulate the sample start or loop point.. ++ many many more...

#5 Terada

Terada

    Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 89 posts

Posted 28 December 2013 - 16:19

+1

I guess it was obsiously applyed in v3.0. unfortunately it's not.

Edited by Terada, 28 December 2013 - 16:20.


#6 joule

joule

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1520 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Sweden
  • Interests:music, philosophy, engineering

Posted 28 December 2013 - 16:27

I think they should wait a bit and implement this feature in a new accordion slider named "Sample parameters", where loop points can be modulated as well.

Better to make it proper (which undoubtedly would require some dev time) than to haste and put in a feature wherever.

#7 emre_k

emre_k

    Big Daddy Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 432 posts

Posted 11 January 2014 - 00:18

+1. Surprised the sampler still lacks this. We should AT LEAST be able to move the start position with the mouse just like adjusting the loop handles.
  • fladd likes this

#8 TheBellows

TheBellows

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2437 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Oslo, Norway
  • Interests:Jepp

Posted 15 February 2014 - 19:32

I just thought of a very nice use for this if the loop start point could be set beyond the sample start point (as in to the left of the sample start).

Mutant Breaks #10


#9 fladd

fladd

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1227 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands

Posted 16 February 2014 - 19:53

Here is a very good explanation why this basic feature is so essential for any sampler: http://www.soundonso...lostscience.htm

I would really suggest taktik and his crew to look into this. Especially since there is no DFD in the Renoise sampler, modulating sample start is a great way to get around massive multisampling, while still getting naturally sounding instruments.
  • Jgod likes this