Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Apply FX Chain to sample


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 anansi

anansi

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts

Posted 07 January 2014 - 20:37

Would be great if we could apply FX chain to sample like we can with track's DSPs

Edited by anansi, 09 January 2014 - 12:53.

  • Djeroek and Jenoki like this

#2 vV

vV

    God's or Borg's Chief and Ruler of All Species

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16855 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands

Posted 07 January 2014 - 23:01

Could you elaborate yourself a little more on that?
You have Fx chains in the instrument that you can assign per sample (click on the sample(s) you want to link, then click the specific fx chain you want to bind to them)

Or do you mean apply an instrument fx chain in the sample editor?
  • Jenoki likes this
Vv....


cpu Intel Core i7-4820K @3.70GHz
chipset Intel X79 chipset
mem 32 Gb 2400Mhz
os Win 7 64-bit SP1, DirectX 11
audio ESI ESP1010e - > Driver rev:2.0.6.0
video nVidia Geforce GTX780 - > Driver rev:335.23


Renoise Official Manual

#3 anansi

anansi

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts

Posted 08 January 2014 - 02:20

Or do you mean apply an instrument fx chain in the sample editor?

Yup, that's what I want. Render FX chain to sample in a destructive way like we can do with track DSP's - there is a button for this in sample editor :)/>

Edited by anansi, 08 January 2014 - 02:22.


#4 danoise

danoise

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Renoise Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6403 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin
  • Interests:wildlife + urban trekking

Posted 08 January 2014 - 19:14

Also (and more specifically) requested here:
http://forum.renoise...-dsp-to-sample/

I fully agree, this is how it should work.

With a standalone instrument, the track has no longer anything to with the instrument. So why should the track FX be applied to the sample? (You can still render through the pattern if you want this).
Even worse, once we talk about this in the context of Redux, there won't even be a track...

Tracking with Stuff. API wishlist | Soundcloud


#5 gentleclockdivider

gentleclockdivider

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2508 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:something like a sea or a river...just moving
  • Interests:slacking

Posted 09 January 2014 - 01:20

Even worse, once we talk about this in the context of Redux, there won't even be a track...

Fuck, so redux won't have a tracker ?

THERE IS NO RELIGION SUPERIOR TO THE TRUTH


THERE IS NO TRUTH SUPERIOR TO THE ONE I CHOOSE

C'EST MIEUX D'ETRE BELLE ET REBELLE


QUE MOCHE ET REMOCHE



RUBIO RABIA

 


#6 danoise

danoise

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Renoise Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6403 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin
  • Interests:wildlife + urban trekking

Posted 09 January 2014 - 01:46

Fuck, so redux won't have a tracker ?


Can't really tell if you are joking, so I will clarify:
Redux will not magically be able to apply the built-in FX of Cubase, Ableton or Reaper to the sample.

It will have a tracker, though...Posted Image

Tracking with Stuff. API wishlist | Soundcloud


#7 gentleclockdivider

gentleclockdivider

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2508 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:something like a sea or a river...just moving
  • Interests:slacking

Posted 09 January 2014 - 03:01

no was not joking .
Great to hear ..


......will it have midi out .................. .......to control other vsti's..............?...........

THERE IS NO RELIGION SUPERIOR TO THE TRUTH


THERE IS NO TRUTH SUPERIOR TO THE ONE I CHOOSE

C'EST MIEUX D'ETRE BELLE ET REBELLE


QUE MOCHE ET REMOCHE



RUBIO RABIA