Renoise Forums: Recording From Garage Band To Renoise, In Real Time - Renoise Forums

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Recording From Garage Band To Renoise, In Real Time OS X Users

#1 User is offline   Conner_Bw 

  • Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Normal Members
  • Posts: 6859
  • Joined: 31-August 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Posted 07 April 2007 - 12:21 AM

:drummer:

http://www.cycling74...cts/soundflower

1) Download and install the above free software.
2) In Garageband, set the Audio Output to "Soundflower (2ch)"
3) In Renoise, set the In Device to "ma++ ingalls for Cyclying '74: Soundlfower (2ch)"
4) The end.

Garageband comes with some nice sounds and amps. Renoise 1.8 has a Line-In Device and a Recording Pannel. The rest is up to your imagination.

I played guitar and bass through Garageband, routing into Renoise Line-In, with additional VST's. Same with some of the built in instruments.

Replace Garageband with "any application", go nuts.

Yay, audio routing.
cpu Lenovo X220, Intel i7-2640M @ 2.80GHz ×4 os Xubuntu 13.10
My Homepage » : My Renoise Tools » : Normalize Your Sig » : One million clicks! »
0

#2 User is offline   sharku 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Normal Members
  • Posts: 88
  • Joined: 07-January 05

Posted 07 April 2007 - 01:39 AM

Thanks man!! great program:)
0

#3 User is offline   kevitorn 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Normal Members
  • Posts: 16
  • Joined: 19-February 07

Posted 07 April 2007 - 10:11 AM

...replace Garageband w/ Ableton running Guitar Rig.... :dribble: !!!!!!!!!
i've been wanting this for so long, thanks!!
musics:
myspace
VIRB
0

#4 User is offline   MAXWITHMAX 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Normal Members
  • Posts: 31
  • Joined: 27-July 06

Posted 22 April 2007 - 05:58 AM

Replace guitar rig with a marshall and two mics !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :guitar:

:D
1

#5 User is offline   Conner_Bw 

  • Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Normal Members
  • Posts: 6859
  • Joined: 31-August 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Posted 30 July 2007 - 02:48 AM

I can't believe this was under my nose all along and I totally didn't clue in... Who needs rewire when you run OS X? I'm now routing midi signals into Garageband from Renoise. Renoise is my sequencer and Garageband is my instrument. Hooray.

Using the Inter-Application Communication (IAC) driver

You can set up the IAC driver to allow MIDI applications to transfer information to each other. For example, you might have a MIDI keyboard application send its MIDI data to another MIDI synthesizer application.

To use the IAC driver, you turn on the driver, then specify the number of busses you want for your applications. Each bus (sometimes referred to as a port) provides a source and a destination which will appear in your MIDI applications. You then specify that one application use the bus as destination and another use the same bus as a source. For example, one application sends information to Bus 1 as a destination and another application receives that information from Bus 1 as a source. Thus, one application sends information to a bus and another application receives data from it.


To configure the IAC driver:

1. Open Audio MIDI Setup.
2. Click MIDI Devices.
3. Double click the IAC Driver icon.
4. In the IAC Driver Properties dialog, click the "Device is online" check box to turn on the driver.
5. If you want to configure the connections, click More Information then click Ports.
6. If you need more than one bus, click Add Port to add the busses you want.
7. Specify the number of MIDI in and MIDI out connectors for each bus.
8. Click Apply.
cpu Lenovo X220, Intel i7-2640M @ 2.80GHz ×4 os Xubuntu 13.10
My Homepage » : My Renoise Tools » : Normalize Your Sig » : One million clicks! »
2

#6 User is offline   NER 

  • Local Chief Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Normal Members
  • Posts: 248
  • Joined: 28-June 07

Posted 31 July 2007 - 04:32 PM

This is just what I needed, awsome.

I had read about soundflower somewhere before... must have been some mac music site or something.
0

#7 User is offline   arithmoquine 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Normal Members
  • Posts: 64
  • Joined: 27-August 07

Posted 09 September 2007 - 12:33 PM

also check out Jack OS X
0

#8 User is offline   dep 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Normal Members
  • Posts: 112
  • Joined: 07-June 07

Posted 31 December 2008 - 11:17 PM

this is so brilliant. thanks SO MUCH for this info.
cinematic electronica: dep.fm
0

#9 User is offline   Rian Diasporah 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Normal Members
  • Posts: 92
  • Joined: 13-February 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pontiac,MI

Posted 20 February 2009 - 03:35 AM

Yep..Worked on first try ..Thanks for making my transition from reason to renoise much easier on me :)
Listen on Soundcloud.com

Quote

(vV @ May 31 2007You probably mean, you are so happy you woke up after 15 years of tracker prosperity
0

#10 User is offline   BotB 

  • Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Normal Members
  • Posts: 2837
  • Joined: 01-March 05
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rotterdam, Netherlands
  • Interests:Yes

Posted 20 February 2009 - 09:56 AM

:w00t: BW = HERO
0

#11 User is offline   bitbear 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Normal Members
  • Posts: 14
  • Joined: 06-August 11
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Oslo, Norway

Posted 05 May 2013 - 12:30 AM

View PostConner_Bw, on 30 July 2007 - 02:48 AM, said:

I can't believe this was under my nose all along and I totally didn't clue in... Who needs rewire when you run OS X? I'm now routing midi signals into Garageband from Renoise. Renoise is my sequencer and Garageband is my instrument. Hooray.

Thanks for the thorough description, it really helped me open up a new world of instruments! I do have one problem, though, and that is how I can use several different instruments at once from GarageBand. I can't figure out how to tell GarageBand to route signals from IAC Bus 1 into track/instrument 1 and signals from IAC Bus 2 into track/instrument 2. It only routes from one bus into the active track/instrument. I've set up several IAC Buses in the Audio MIDI Setup, but I'm unable to find a way to tell GarageBand that there's more than one bus. Ideas?
0

#12 User is offline   Conner_Bw 

  • Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Normal Members
  • Posts: 6859
  • Joined: 31-August 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Posted 05 May 2013 - 02:05 AM

Garageband can be a Rewire Master. Rewire Slave ability was introduced into Renoise after this thread was created. Have you tried ReWiring Garageband and going from there? The information in this thread is probably out of date?

@see: http://tutorials.ren...com/wiki/ReWire

Mostly, I now use Ubuntu Linux. No idea.
cpu Lenovo X220, Intel i7-2640M @ 2.80GHz ×4 os Xubuntu 13.10
My Homepage » : My Renoise Tools » : Normalize Your Sig » : One million clicks! »
1

#13 User is offline   bitbear 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Normal Members
  • Posts: 14
  • Joined: 06-August 11
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Oslo, Norway

Posted 05 May 2013 - 01:37 PM

View PostConner_Bw, on 05 May 2013 - 02:05 AM, said:

Garageband can be a Rewire Master. Rewire Slave ability was introduced into Renoise after this thread was created. Have you tried ReWiring Garageband and going from there?

Yea, I've tried the ReWire thing, but that requires me to use GarageBand more than I'd like. Basically, I'd love to just use GarageBand as a static MIDI instrument bank and nothing more. Since ReWire requires GarageBand to be master and Renoise to be slave (which only works on the 32-bit version of Renoise, by the way), it looks like I need to do arrangement and such in GarageBand, which is an application I don't really have any interest of using.
0

#14 User is offline   vV 

  • God's or Borg's Chief and Ruler of All Species
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Moderator
  • Posts: 16635
  • Joined: 24-October 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands

Posted 05 May 2013 - 02:17 PM

View Postbitbear, on 05 May 2013 - 01:37 PM, said:

Yea, I've tried the ReWire thing, but that requires me to use GarageBand more than I'd like. Basically, I'd love to just use GarageBand as a static MIDI instrument bank and nothing more.


Then indeed use IAC or Copperlan. But Apple comes with IAN out-of-the-box so i would suggest trying to set clock master and slave synchronisation through that first.
http://www.copperlan...6?category_id=5
Vv....


cpu Intel Core i7-4820K @3.70GHz
chipset Intel X79 chipset
mem 32 Gb 2400Mhz
os Win 7 64-bit SP1, DirectX 11
audio ESI ESP1010e - > Driver rev:2.0.6.0
video nVidia Geforce GTX780 - > Driver rev:335.23


Renoise Official Manual
0

#15 User is offline   bitbear 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Normal Members
  • Posts: 14
  • Joined: 06-August 11
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Oslo, Norway

Posted 05 May 2013 - 09:49 PM

View PostvV, on 05 May 2013 - 02:17 PM, said:

Then indeed use IAC or Copperlan. But Apple comes with IAN out-of-the-box so i would suggest trying to set clock master and slave synchronisation through that first.
http://www.copperlan...6?category_id=5

I've set up the IAC stuff, but as I mentioned, GarageBand only seem to support one bus/channel/instrument at a time, so only the active track/instrument in GarageBand is receiving the MIDI commands from Renoise. I'd like to set up several instruments in Renoise to control several instruments in GarageBand. Impossible?
0

#16 User is offline   bitbear 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Normal Members
  • Posts: 14
  • Joined: 06-August 11
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Oslo, Norway

Posted 05 May 2013 - 10:52 PM

View Postbitbear, on 05 May 2013 - 09:49 PM, said:

I've set up the IAC stuff, but as I mentioned, GarageBand only seem to support one bus/channel/instrument at a time, so only the active track/instrument in GarageBand is receiving the MIDI commands from Renoise. I'd like to set up several instruments in Renoise to control several instruments in GarageBand. Impossible?

I've figured out an OK solution: Not using GarageBand. I've now downloaded SimpleSynth instead, which can load the same instruments as GarageBand and assign them to different MIDI Channels, which makes one IAC Bus able to carry MIDI signals to 16 different instruments in SimpleSynth. It's almost perfect, but not quite. I don't get GarageBand's effects, which makes some of the instruments less cool, like the "Big Electric Lead", which is basically just a "Clean Electric Guitar" with Compressor, Amp Simulation and Chorus effect.

So for unmodified instruments (like pianos, acoustic guitars and such), SimpleSynth works great, but not for modified ones. So I can't have my cake and eat it too, but at least now I have cake. :)

This post has been edited by bitbear: 05 May 2013 - 11:02 PM

0

#17 User is offline   vV 

  • God's or Borg's Chief and Ruler of All Species
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Moderator
  • Posts: 16635
  • Joined: 24-October 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands

Posted 06 May 2013 - 09:13 PM

View Postbitbear, on 05 May 2013 - 10:52 PM, said:

So for unmodified instruments (like pianos, acoustic guitars and such), SimpleSynth works great, but not for modified ones. So I can't have my cake and eat it too, but at least now I have cake. Posted Image


Posted Image
Well, a pity Garageband sucks in that matter...., is simplesynth the only host that can read Garageband's instruments?
Vv....


cpu Intel Core i7-4820K @3.70GHz
chipset Intel X79 chipset
mem 32 Gb 2400Mhz
os Win 7 64-bit SP1, DirectX 11
audio ESI ESP1010e - > Driver rev:2.0.6.0
video nVidia Geforce GTX780 - > Driver rev:335.23


Renoise Official Manual
0

#18 User is offline   bitbear 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Normal Members
  • Posts: 14
  • Joined: 06-August 11
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Oslo, Norway

Posted 12 May 2013 - 11:04 PM

View PostvV, on 06 May 2013 - 09:13 PM, said:

Posted Image

Noooooooooooooo! :(

View PostvV, on 06 May 2013 - 09:13 PM, said:

Well, a pity Garageband sucks in that matter...., is simplesynth the only host that can read Garageband's instruments?

Indeed. But as long as there's only one instrument I want GarageBand's effects on, it works and I can use SimpleSynth, or even better; the "AU DLSMusicDevice" as described here. :)
0

#19 User is offline   TheBellows 

  • Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Normal Members
  • Posts: 1007
  • Joined: 21-June 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Oslo, Norway
  • Interests:Jepp

Posted 13 May 2013 - 04:15 PM

View Postkevitorn, on 07 April 2007 - 10:11 AM, said:

...replace Garageband w/ Ableton running Guitar Rig.... :dribble:/> !!!!!!!!!
i've been wanting this for so long, thanks!!

I guess i misunderstood what you're trying to do here, but why don't you just run Guitar Rig as a VST directly?
I get almost no latency in Renoise and i record the guitars dry so that i may switch the Guitar Rig settings later. :)
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic