Jump to content


Photo

Cells! For Renoise Beta Test


  • Please log in to reply
64 replies to this topic

#1 mxb

mxb

    Big Super GrandMasta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 703 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 09 December 2011 - 21:36

edit: Looking for a version that works with Renoise 2.8 or even just Cells! 2.0? See here

Please find attached the first public beta of Cells! for Renoise!

Cells! is an add-on for Renoise 2.7 Renoise 2.8 that turns the cross-platform audio tracker into an real-time performance tool. It supports the triggering of audio loops and samples, complete with per track ‘DJ-style’ effects (bass kill, filter etc.) all quantized in time to the current tempo. It supports multiple outputs to separate the main playback output and cue output. Emphasis is strongly upon the live performance aspects.

Posted Image

The feature list includes:

  • Quantized triggering of cells (4 beats, 2 beats, 1 beat, 1/2 beat, 1/4 beat)
  • Realtime tempo adjustment of playing cells
  • Beat position indicator
  • Seperate audio outputs for main playback and cueing
  • Multiple playback tracks
  • Each playback track has the following:
    • Multiple playback cells (with tooltip of full sample name and length in beats)
    • Current cell playback position indicator
    • Volume control (with tooltip of current value)
    • Panning control (with tooltip of current value)
    • Low pass filter
    • Bass kill switch
    • Selectable routing to 'A' or 'B'
    • Mute button
    • Solo button
    • Send to cue audio out toggle
  • Samples are stored in instruments and can be loaded / unloaded while Cells! is running with no errors
  • Cells can be either one-shot or looping playback mode
  • Crossfader for mixing between 'A' and 'B' sources
  • Crossfader cut buttons (non-latching) for 'DJ-style' cuts and drops
  • Main playback and cue output volume controls
  • BPM control
  • Tempo nudge up and down for mixing into/out of other sources
  • Extensive midi maps (over 230 functions and counting)
  • User specified number of tracks (6 to 16 tracks; default of 8)
  • User specified number of cells per track (6 to 16 cells per track; default of 8)

Despite the large feature list, Cells! remains CPU efficient. To give you an idea of how well it works: I can run 12 tracks of Cells! in realtime on an Atom netbook with only 512mb of ram and using the internal sound card. This was on the Linux version of Renoise.

Here is a demo video of an earlier beta version created by fellow forum member Void Pointer:




It is strongly recommended that you read the manual.

Download the Cells! 0.9 Beta manual here

During the private beta testing phase, most of the major bugs have been found and fixed. However, you may still make Cells! crash. If you do so, please supply the following details:

  • Operating System
  • System specifications
  • Number of Cells! tracks (user setting)
  • Number of cells per track (user setting)
  • What operations you performed to make the crash
  • Is it repeatable?

Thank you, and please post all feedback during this beta phase within this thread.

Finally, enjoy!


edit: Cells! 0.9 beta requires Renoise 2.7.2 but all future versions will require Renoise version 2.8

Attached Files


Edited by mxb, 06 February 2012 - 08:24.

  • It-Alien, Denim, danoise and 24 others like this
Is a footer a sweater for feet?

#2 danoise

danoise

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Renoise Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6171 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:wildlife + urban trekking

Posted 09 December 2011 - 22:11

People are too busy downloading your tool and making DJ mixes to stop and say thanks or hit the +1

Yes, it's that great!!

Edit: encountered this error on startup (tool just installed, selected 'Prepare' from the menu). Running Renoise 2.7.1, details are in my sig.

'C:\Documents and Settings\bnn\Application Data\Renoise\V2.7.1\Scripts\Tools\com.mxb.Cells.xrnx\' failed to execute in one of its menu entry functions.

Please contact the author (Martin Bealby | mxb (mbealby@gmail.com)) for assistance...

std::logic_error: 'failed to instantiate the device 'Audio/Effects/Native/Gainer'. the device is either unknown, or an error happened while initializing it.'
stack traceback:
  [C]: in function 'insert_device_at'
  main.lua:69: in function 'prepare_tracks'
  main.lua:293: in function 'prepare'
  main.lua:359: in function <main.lua:359>



Tracking with Stuff. API wishlist | Soundcloud


#3 DoubleDeep

DoubleDeep

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 121 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway

Posted 09 December 2011 - 22:17

This is looking great! Can't wait to try it out! Big thanks!
I'm still amazed by the creative minds of Renoise's users, and the amount of love you show to the fellow users! You blow my mind!

#4 razmakati

razmakati

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 56 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Alberta, Canada

Posted 09 December 2011 - 22:24

So cool...can't wait to try this out

cpu Intel Core i5 Haswell
mem 8 Gb DDR3L 1600 MHz
os Windows 10
soundcard M-Audio FastTrack Pro
monitors Yorkville YSM2p
midi control  M-Audio Axiom 49 MK2

                    Korg Nano Set (1st gen)


#5 mxb

mxb

    Big Super GrandMasta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 703 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 09 December 2011 - 22:43

encountered this error on startup (tool just installed, selected 'Prepare' from the menu). Running Renoise 2.7.1, details are in my sig.

'C:\Documents and Settings\bnn\Application Data\Renoise\V2.7.1\Scripts\Tools\com.mxb.Cells.xrnx\' failed to execute in one of its menu entry functions.

Please contact the author (Martin Bealby | mxb (mbealby@gmail.com)) for assistance...

std::logic_error: 'failed to instantiate the device 'Audio/Effects/Native/Gainer'. the device is either unknown, or an error happened while initializing it.'
stack traceback:
  [C]: in function 'insert_device_at'
  main.lua:69: in function 'prepare_tracks'
  main.lua:293: in function 'prepare'
  main.lua:359: in function <main.lua:359>



Unknown device error? Were the DSP names modified between 2.7.1 and 2.7.2? I cannot remember.

I've only tested on 2.7.2 and have no errors.
Is a footer a sweater for feet?

#6 Mundain Monstre

Mundain Monstre

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 62 posts

Posted 09 December 2011 - 22:57

People are too busy downloading your tool and making DJ mixes to stop and say thanks or hit the +1

Yes, it's that great!!

Edit: encountered this error on startup (tool just installed, selected 'Prepare' from the menu). Running Renoise 2.7.1, details are in my sig.

'C:\Documents and Settings\bnn\Application Data\Renoise\V2.7.1\Scripts\Tools\com.mxb.Cells.xrnx\' failed to execute in one of its menu entry functions.

Please contact the author (Martin Bealby | mxb (mbealby@gmail.com)) for assistance...

std::logic_error: 'failed to instantiate the device 'Audio/Effects/Native/Gainer'. the device is either unknown, or an error happened while initializing it.'
stack traceback:
  [C]: in function 'insert_device_at'
  main.lua:69: in function 'prepare_tracks'
  main.lua:293: in function 'prepare'
  main.lua:359: in function <main.lua:359>






Yeah I got the same thing using Ubuntu 11.04 and Renoise 2.7.1

I wanna use it so bad!

#7 dblue

dblue

    Dodgy Geezer

  • Admins
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5555 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin
  • Interests:Code. Music. Graphics.

Posted 09 December 2011 - 22:58

I wanna use it so bad!

Download 2.7.2?
  • Conner_Bw likes this

#8 dem

dem

    Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 95 posts

Posted 09 December 2011 - 23:15

Thank you a lot !

I'll test it with my controllers right now and come back later with comments ;)

#9 danoise

danoise

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Renoise Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6171 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:wildlife + urban trekking

Posted 09 December 2011 - 23:20

Download 2.7.2?

Yes, I can confirm it's working in 2.7.2

Tracking with Stuff. API wishlist | Soundcloud


#10 dem

dem

    Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 95 posts

Posted 09 December 2011 - 23:57

Ok...I readed the manual, mapped my controller... but I still don't get it. How do I load samples in my tracks ? I tried to prepare...But nothing happens apparently. I'm not used to this kind of tools :unsure:

#11 mxb

mxb

    Big Super GrandMasta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 703 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 10 December 2011 - 00:06

I've been hanging out on the #renoise channel since release and loading in samples and not having them appear appears to be a common issue.

This is how it works:

  • The Cells! GUI rescans the instrument list when the instruments are changed (e.g. load a new instrument, deleting an instrument, reordering etc.)
  • When you load a sample, it must be configured correctly (beat sync, autoseek, not a sliced sample) before it can be used. If not, the sample will not show up in the cells.
  • Additionally, all samples in the instrument must be mapped in the sample keyzones. The quickest method to do this is to assign the instrument as a drum map in the sample keyzones main frame.
  • If there are no valid samples in an instrument, the instrument will not appear in the Cells! instrument selector.
  • Therefore, the best approach is to 'preprepare' your instruments of loops before starting Cells!
  • Then, once Cells! is running, you use the popup menus above the first cell to bind an instrument to a track.

Hope this helps everyone.

I will update the documentation in this respect.

edit: added that is cannot be a sliced sample.

Edited by mxb, 10 December 2011 - 12:52.

Is a footer a sweater for feet?

#12 Void Pointer

Void Pointer

    Big Super Masta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 619 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 10 December 2011 - 00:45

I'll say it again; great job mxb!

One more little suggestion: It would be great if the crossfader would be set to the middle on startup. This has confused me quite some times now (tracks "not working" and all that!):)

Edited by Void Pointer, 10 December 2011 - 00:46.


#13 Void Pointer

Void Pointer

    Big Super Masta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 619 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 10 December 2011 - 00:51

Fun fact: you can "abuse" the cue button as an FX send. Just set the routing of the cue channel to the master, and place the desired effects you want on the dsp chain. Instant effect on/off! :walkman:

#14 dem

dem

    Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 95 posts

Posted 10 December 2011 - 01:01

Thank you for the help.

I managed to make some noise (not music, only noise), loading samples. But everything is out of beat (and control :lol: ) and not synchronised at all. I think I missed something during samples preparation.

I 'll see that during the week end. ;)

#15 esaruoho

esaruoho

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2521 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kontula, Helsinki, Finland
  • Interests:// Free Energy // Cymatics // Sound visualization // Sustainable energy production // Apple devices // Tesla Motors //

Posted 10 December 2011 - 01:03

Thank you for the help.

I managed to make some noise (not music, only noise), loading samples. But everything is out of beat (and control :lol: ) and not synchronised at all. I think I missed something during samples preparation.

I 'll see that during the week end. ;)


Remember that Cells! works with LPB8 so if you prepare your samples in LPB4 and then start Cells!, they will play much too fast.

| lackluster Website | lackluster on bandcamp | lackluster on facebooklackluster on soundcloud | esaruoho on twitter |

esaruoho@gmail.comesaruoho on reddit | esaruoho on ello | 

| OS X 10.11 El Capitan | Mac Book Pro 2.66 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo / 8GB 1067 MHz DDR3 |

| Latent Impulse Tracker/Scream Tracker 3/Schism Tracker <-> Renoise fanatic |

More API functions, please! ;)

#16 Djeroek

Djeroek

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6670 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Borneo

Posted 10 December 2011 - 01:06

Fun stuff, autoclone patterns in combination with this tool seems to work, haven't tried recording volume/panning changes to automation yet.

But everything is out of beat (and control :lol: ) and not synchronised at all. I think I missed something during samples preparation.


you need to make sure the samples/loops you're using are cut properly and synced to the correct values in the instrument settings.

#17 phuture

phuture

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 158 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 10 December 2011 - 01:13

totally addicting! ..works great in a freeflow setup :] , and this is only 0.9 :o

#18 Dylan G

Dylan G

    Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 109 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vancouver, B.C., Canada

Posted 10 December 2011 - 02:52

Sick I can't wait to get dirty with this one!

#19 lazerbeat

lazerbeat

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 46 posts

Posted 10 December 2011 - 03:34

I won't have time to try this out till tomorrow but huge respect for mxb!

#20 MonsterRadioMan

MonsterRadioMan

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 189 posts

Posted 10 December 2011 - 05:34

Man that is so awesome. Thank you so much for your hard work, and all the other coders who make tools for this awesome piece of software. Renoise is fast becoming my favorite DAW. Renoise is by far the most unique DAW on the market. There's so much to offer here. The ability for the community to design Tools has really made this software come alive in my opinion. Truly a composers tool, and not just for Producers. Your software and your community rocks, keep up the great work!!

#21 anansi

anansi

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts

Posted 10 December 2011 - 09:09

one thing that comes to my mind - awesome! :)

#22 dem

dem

    Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 95 posts

Posted 10 December 2011 - 11:50

Remember that Cells! works with LPB8 so if you prepare your samples in LPB4 and then start Cells!, they will play much too fast.


The speed is correct. It's the only thing working correctly :lol:



you need to make sure the samples/loops you're using are cut properly and synced to the correct values in the instrument settings.



It's what I thought too. For the first part of the job, my samples loop correctly (no "blip" or crack sounds). For the sync part, I honestly don't know how to do that.

I first created some loops cutting them from 1 demo MP3 song I found on creative commons music download
websites.

I added loop starts and end on each sample.

Then, I mapped it on "sample key zone". I simply clicked on "drumkit" so all my samples are played on drumkit C-4.

I enabled "autoseek"

I enabled "sync" and changed the value until the pitch was correct.

I launched Cell, and started playing with it : nothing is synchronized.


I don't get it :unsure: Remember that I never used that kind of tools (and I'm perhaps a little stupid too :lol: ).

Speaking of the tool itself, so if I understand correctly, it's a totally diferent way to perform comparing to Gridpie : It's not pattern based, but sample/loop based, am I right ?

So if I want to perform live one of my Renoise "classic" songs, I have to first transform it pieces of audio loops ?



thanks

#23 vV

vV

    God's or Borg's Chief and Ruler of All Species

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16855 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands

Posted 10 December 2011 - 11:55

I've been hanging out on the #renoise channel since release and loading in samples and not having them appear appears to be a common issue.

This is how it works:

  • The Cells! GUI rescans the instrument list when the instruments are changed (e.g. load a new instrument, deleting an instrument, reordering etc.)
  • When you load a sample, it must be configured correctly (beat sync, autoseek) before it can be used. If not, the sample will not show up in the cells.
  • Additionally, all samples in the instrument must be mapped in the sample keyzones. The quickest method to do this is to assign the instrument as a drum map in the sample keyzones main frame.
  • If there are no valid samples in an instrument, the instrument will not appear in the Cells! instrument selector.
  • Therefore, the best approach is to 'preprepare' your instruments of loops before starting Cells!
  • Then, once Cells! is running, you use the popup menus above the first cell to bind an instrument to a track.

Hope this helps everyone.

I will update the documentation in this respect.


Smells like a "Cells Instrument creation wizard" is needed to automate a few of the tasks....
  • eeter likes this
Vv....


cpu Intel Core i7-4820K @3.70GHz
chipset Intel X79 chipset
mem 32 Gb 2400Mhz
os Win 7 64-bit SP1, DirectX 11
audio ESI ESP1010e - > Driver rev:2.0.6.0
video nVidia Geforce GTX780 - > Driver rev:335.23


Renoise Official Manual

#24 mxb

mxb

    Big Super GrandMasta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 703 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 10 December 2011 - 12:51

The speed is correct. It's the only thing working correctly :lol:

It's what I thought too. For the first part of the job, my samples loop correctly (no "blip" or crack sounds). For the sync part, I honestly don't know how to do that.

I first created some loops cutting them from 1 demo MP3 song I found on creative commons music download
websites.

I added loop starts and end on each sample.

Then, I mapped it on "sample key zone". I simply clicked on "drumkit" so all my samples are played on drumkit C-4.

I enabled "autoseek"

I enabled "sync" and changed the value until the pitch was correct.

I launched Cell, and started playing with it : nothing is synchronized.

I don't get it :unsure: Remember that I never used that kind of tools (and I'm perhaps a little stupid too :lol: ).

Speaking of the tool itself, so if I understand correctly, it's a totally diferent way to perform comparing to Gridpie : It's not pattern based, but sample/loop based, am I right ?

So if I want to perform live one of my Renoise "classic" songs, I have to first transform it pieces of audio loops ?

thanks


I don't know why it's not working. If autoseek is enabled, a beat sync value is set (and enabled) then the sample should appear in a cell when you load an instrument in to a Cells! track. Sliced samples are not allowed currently.

If you prepare all your samples first before starting Cells! do any instruments become available in the selection boxes (default to none)?

Then when Cells! is playing, clicking cells to play them should start playback of that cell according to the quantize value.

Maybe you could send me some screenshots of the Cells! window as it appears on your machine, and of one of your samples (including sample / instrument settings)?

Regarding Grid Pie / Cells! - yes, they are completely different approaches. Grid Pie allows you to mix and match various sequencer tracks from different patterns within the song, while Cells! is designed for audio only. If you want to use Cells! for parts of your song you need to render them to samples (render selection will assist with this).

Smells like a "Cells Instrument creation wizard" is needed to automate a few of the tasks....


Yes, I'll see what I can do, but I don't think there is API access to 'create drum kit' so I'd have to write something myself.
Is a footer a sweater for feet?

#25 vV

vV

    God's or Borg's Chief and Ruler of All Species

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16855 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands

Posted 10 December 2011 - 13:21

Yes, I'll see what I can do, but I don't think there is API access to 'create drum kit' so I'd have to write something myself.

You already wrote stuff earlier in the Import Formats tool, so i guess you can simply rip routines from there to create the drumkit part.
It doesn't have to do extensive stuff, simply prepare an instrument for the minimum to make it work with the tool.
Vv....


cpu Intel Core i7-4820K @3.70GHz
chipset Intel X79 chipset
mem 32 Gb 2400Mhz
os Win 7 64-bit SP1, DirectX 11
audio ESI ESP1010e - > Driver rev:2.0.6.0
video nVidia Geforce GTX780 - > Driver rev:335.23


Renoise Official Manual