Jump to content


Photo
* * * * * 1 votes

Vstfx need audio input


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 AVALANCHE

AVALANCHE

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 64 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France

Posted 22 December 2013 - 13:34

Pleeeeaaaaaaaaaase add this ! It's so important for sidechain and other stuffs.
I love all the workflow improvements, but this is a serious problem, please fix it !

:)/> But congrats for the new release

Edited by AVALANCHE, 22 December 2013 - 15:55.

  • Djeroek, RANSOM, Syflom and 4 others like this

My Soundcloud


http://soundcloud.com/avalanche7777/action-movie-hero-boy-skates-3

#2 gentleclockdivider

gentleclockdivider

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2483 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:something like a sea or a river...just moving
  • Interests:slacking

Posted 22 December 2013 - 15:37

vst fx can have midi input , just create a vst alias of the effect plugin...this alias should trigger the plugin .
Unless you mean something else , or do you mean it is broken in this release ?.?

Edited by gentleclockdivider, 22 December 2013 - 15:38.

THERE IS NO RELIGION SUPERIOR TO THE TRUTH


THERE IS NO TRUTH SUPERIOR TO THE ONE I CHOOSE

C'EST MIEUX D'ETRE BELLE ET REBELLE


QUE MOCHE ET REMOCHE



RUBIO RABIA

 


#3 AVALANCHE

AVALANCHE

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 64 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France

Posted 22 December 2013 - 15:54

Yes sorry and thanks, I knew this for the midi in fact haha, I just copy pasted some guy on the forum. Though for the audio input, we still have nothing... So no sidechain :(
  • ffx and sevenscientist like this

My Soundcloud


http://soundcloud.com/avalanche7777/action-movie-hero-boy-skates-3

#4 vV

vV

    God's or Borg's Chief and Ruler of All Species

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16855 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands

Posted 22 December 2013 - 15:55

Vst Fx aliasses are still created if you have the Vst Fx in the track DSP. For the instrument Dsp, no alias will be generated, perhaps Avalanche was aiming for that?
Vv....


cpu Intel Core i7-4820K @3.70GHz
chipset Intel X79 chipset
mem 32 Gb 2400Mhz
os Win 7 64-bit SP1, DirectX 11
audio ESI ESP1010e - > Driver rev:2.0.6.0
video nVidia Geforce GTX780 - > Driver rev:335.23


Renoise Official Manual

#5 AVALANCHE

AVALANCHE

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 64 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France

Posted 22 December 2013 - 15:58

Vst Fx aliasses are still created if you have the Vst Fx in the track DSP. For the instrument Dsp, no alias will be generated, perhaps Avalanche was aiming for that?


No, personally the aliasses fulfilled all my MIDI needs :)

My Soundcloud


http://soundcloud.com/avalanche7777/action-movie-hero-boy-skates-3

#6 Davias

Davias

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 49 posts

Posted 27 January 2014 - 19:30

Yes I concur with that ! Sidechaining compression/gating/expanding, dynamic equing, vocoding... So many plugs could use some extra audio inputs, this is really a feature I miss in Renoise that prevent me to use it too much. Please I hope this will be implemented ^^
  • RANSOM, Syflom, ffx and 2 others like this

#7 Davias

Davias

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 49 posts

Posted 28 February 2014 - 03:03

Yes I concur with that ! Sidechaining compression/gating/expanding, dynamic equing, vocoding... So many plugs could use some extra audio inputs, this is really a feature I miss in Renoise that prevent me to use it too much. Please I hope this will be implemented ^^

No answer since long time... :) Is this feature planned ? Or forgotten ?

Hope the thread will got noticed.

#8 ffx

ffx

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2871 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Interests:Renoise sidechaining, macOS fanboying

Posted 01 March 2014 - 16:19


Of course you can use the env follower, but then the sidechaining is highly dependant on the settings of the env follower device and not the logic that was implemented in the plugin.

E.g. it's quite difficult to target the very first transients using the env follower. At least i couldn't do this, I also tried prelook value, no change here. Is this a bug?

EDIT: yes please, sidechain / vst 2.4 multi input support!!!

Edited by Jurek, 23 July 2015 - 08:08.

  • AVALANCHE likes this

MacOS 10.12.6 Retina, Renoise 3.1 64 bit   -   Tuned Shortcuts | Multi-Jump From/To Send | Quick Template | Insert Native DSP Menu (incl. deprecated)


#9 Davias

Davias

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 49 posts

Posted 01 March 2014 - 16:27

Yes sidechaining would be good, but would be work only with vst3 or AU. Since au is already there, i vote for sidechaining support for au! The send device could simply also list all plugins with a sidechannel available....

Of course you can use the env follower, but then the sidechaining is highly dependant on the settings of the env follower device and not the logic that was implemented in the plugin.

E.g. it's quite difficult to target the very first transients using the env follower. At least i couldn't do this, I also tried prelook value, no change here. Is this a bug?

No sidechain works pretty well with VST2. And beside sidechainning there is vocoding, and other stuff that could need extra inputs. Like multi-visualisers, multi-band-sidechaining, dynamic eq, etc...

Edited by Davias, 01 March 2014 - 16:32.

  • ffx and AVALANCHE like this

#10 vV

vV

    God's or Borg's Chief and Ruler of All Species

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16855 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands

Posted 01 March 2014 - 19:17

Yes sidechaining would be good, but would be work only with vst3 or AU.

Sidechain works fine with VST2, but you need to take care that the side-chain plugin is running natively and not bridged/sandboxed because these plugs need to be able to see eachother's instances.
  • Syflom and ffx like this
Vv....


cpu Intel Core i7-4820K @3.70GHz
chipset Intel X79 chipset
mem 32 Gb 2400Mhz
os Win 7 64-bit SP1, DirectX 11
audio ESI ESP1010e - > Driver rev:2.0.6.0
video nVidia Geforce GTX780 - > Driver rev:335.23


Renoise Official Manual

#11 toimp

toimp

    Big GrandDaddy Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 496 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Music, music, music ...

Posted 22 July 2015 - 22:14

This needs to be pushed! For me its critical, because its the third time, that i can test a new vst fx in my currently favorite daw. Please set a higher priority for this issue. I'm curios if this will be finally addressed with 3.1   :wacko:


  • RANSOM and ffx like this