Jump to content


Photo
* * * * * 2 votes

Waveform Over Pattern


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 powieff

powieff

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts

Posted 07 March 2012 - 10:58

Hi!
This is my first post here. Sorry for any mistakes, english is not my native language.
Sorry if this has been previously discussed before but I thought it would be a nice feature to put waveform over pattern editor. With one checkbox you could easily on and off this option. There could be few options, but main should be the current view of waveform made from our sampel or instrument and possibility to timestretch, drag and so on. The same thing could be done with automation, it could be located over pattern editor as layers, and activated with one checkbox from menu below. Automation editor it is not so clearly legible right now.



It could look like that :

Attached Images

  • Renoisewaveformovermatrix.jpg

Edited by powieff, 07 March 2012 - 11:10.

  • Djeroek, KURTZ and bitbear like this

#2 spktkpkt

spktkpkt

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 134 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany

Posted 07 March 2012 - 11:17

Hi powieff

I'm not sure if i really get what you mean but for me this would be more distracting and misleading then useful. If you need a visual feedback, you can switch to the track scopes tab (at the top). Maybe i misunderstood your suggestion.

Cheers,

Sebastian

#3 rhowaldt

rhowaldt

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2259 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Hague, Netherlands

Posted 07 March 2012 - 12:23

hi powieff, welcome to the community. this has been suggested before. see here: http://forum.renoise...ng-audio-tracks

specs: [cpu] AMD Turion64 X2 TL-56 1.80 Ghz [ram] 2Gb DDR2 [audio] Realtek HD [os] Win7 x86
gear: cheap-ass no-functions-whatsoever midi-keyboard, Zoom H4 recorder, MeeBlip
home: http://www.roaldblijleven.net (forever under construction)
renoise: http://roald.exul.nl...oise/cheatsheet
music: http://soundcloud.com/rhowaldt

#4 Djeroek

Djeroek

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6713 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Borneo

Posted 07 March 2012 - 13:38

If this would ever be taken into account, I'd rather see it next to the pattern note content, similar to adding a new column, when expanding a track. For better clarity.
  • bitbear likes this

#5 powieff

powieff

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts

Posted 07 March 2012 - 14:00

Ohh it was called audio track :] I was searching for waveform. But main idea is to generate waveform in realtime, while adding commands to pattern editor, the audio track(waveform) would be product of all effects used on this track (it would look like a rendered wave from one track).

#6 KURTZ

KURTZ

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1047 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poitiers (France)
  • Interests:bunnies

Posted 07 March 2012 - 15:36

Ohh it was called audio track :] I was searching for waveform. But main idea is to generate waveform in realtime, while adding commands to pattern editor, the audio track(waveform) would be product of all effects used on this track (it would look like a rendered wave from one track).


Hey powieff, thanx for the picture ! I see this as an addition to the scopes view, a static waveform view or "frozen scope" view. This background waveform view could be a first step toward the "audio tracks" & "freeze track" concepts.

I think Jonas is right, it should be displayed next to the typical pattern notes column.

I think that this visualisation mode should only be available for the edited default track. Why ? Because I can allready see the technical problems behind this simple addition. To include this visualisation philosophy into Renoise, it has to natively use a "realtime render track" technology. Indeed, it implies that those displayed "static" waveforms have to be "pre-rendered' and updated in realtime, during pattern editing time, and stored in a kind of cache. Since you can link devices to other devices located in other tracks, displaying a waveform for every track with complex chains & sends, could quickly become something hellish, very CPU consuming... Maybe, the static waveform update frequency could be modified by users, for example after 1sec, 2secs, 4,secs, 8secs.... of Renoise inactivity...

.
KURTZ

 

¤ cpu intel core i5 3.20Ghz | ram 8gb | nvidia geforce gtx 970 | hd1.2 tb | os win10 64bits | midi maudio oxygen 49 master keyboard
¤ kurtz/lapiNIC's french blog
¤ renoise france - communauté francophone des utilisateurs de renoise

 


#7 Djeroek

Djeroek

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6713 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Borneo

Posted 07 March 2012 - 15:43

Maybe only have this for sampled instruments (not vsti), and use the waveform as it is in the sample editor, meaning: don't take into account pattern command mangling or dsp/vst's in displaying the waveform.

Horizontals daws like Cubase also don't visualize the waveform including dsp effects, right? Only when you freeze.

#8 KURTZ

KURTZ

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1047 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poitiers (France)
  • Interests:bunnies

Posted 07 March 2012 - 16:44

Maybe only have this for sampled instruments (not vsti), and use the waveform as it is in the sample editor, meaning: don't take into account pattern command mangling or dsp/vst's in displaying the waveform.


... it would be then something close to an idea I had those last days for the next Renoise release :

when you use a sample-based instrument, while you edit notes & commands, Renoise could display this sample, in a "vertical sample editor" located on the left side of the screen (instead of the matrix view), and in this vertical sample editor, you could see and edit "vertically" the "default sample" (i.e. the sample that is related to the edit block position). I mean that Renoise should be able to detect automatically which instrument/sample is actually located under the edit block, and to automatically select the related instrument in the upper-right panel, and let you edit it in this vertical editor, you see ? I'd like Renoise to be able to synchronise the edit block position and the sample editor content, on a same workspace. I don't believe in "audiotracks", but for sure I'd be glad to track music in this kind of framework.

Edited by KURTZ, 07 March 2012 - 16:51.

  • bitbear likes this

.
KURTZ

 

¤ cpu intel core i5 3.20Ghz | ram 8gb | nvidia geforce gtx 970 | hd1.2 tb | os win10 64bits | midi maudio oxygen 49 master keyboard
¤ kurtz/lapiNIC's french blog
¤ renoise france - communauté francophone des utilisateurs de renoise