Jump to content


Photo

New Tool (3.0): CDP lua tool


  • Please log in to reply
426 replies to this topic

#376 toot!

toot!

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 18 posts

Posted 17 October 2016 - 15:26

Signing into the Renoise forums for the first time in many years to show my support for this.

Really worthwhile project, keep it up!


  • afta8 likes this

#377 Marcelo Carneiro

Marcelo Carneiro

    New Member

  • Normal Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 30 October 2016 - 23:08

I am trying to use cdp in Renoise, but I always get the same message: "An output file was not produced - check your settings".

Well, i have been doing it, but the same message pops up. I have already read and done everything from the installation guide, but still the same problem.

I am using Renoise Demo 64bit v3.1.0 in Ubuntu Studio 16.04 and also on mac Yosemite.

I also get this message on Mac:

ERROR: INVALID DATA
ERROR: Cannot open output file /var/folders/84/522q4t5x2b70q3bg8_zggkvw0000gn/T/Renoise-0-1372/Renoise_TmpFile-0-135.ana
ERROR: INVALID DATA
ERROR: Cannot open output file /var/folders/84/522q4t5x2b70q3bg8_



#378 afta8

afta8

    Big Super GrandMasta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 709 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London

Posted 01 November 2016 - 15:26

Hi try the following troubleshooting steps:

  • Have you installed the latest CDP executables?
  • Can you run the CDP processes via command line
  • Try reinstalling the Renoise tool but uninstall it first. If you do it right it will ask you to locate the CDP executables when you run it the first time.

If you do all these succesfully it should work



#379 misk

misk

    Chief Above Chief Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 251 posts

Posted 18 November 2016 - 00:03

I've got a request for whenever you guys have the time to finish your update to this! Of course I understand you're doing this out of the kindness of your hearts and if you need any help you can always hit me up for grunt work! 

 

here's my request - I've got chrome open often when i'm trying out new processes - and I really dig the alphabetical index:

 

http://www.ensemble-...ml/calphndx.htm

 

I love that it's descriptive, and communicates what a process actually *does* (we all know the CDP documentation is .. tricky). How hard would it be to have way of just hitting a key command to search all the available sub-process names and have the search function somewhat context aware? I hit cmd-F in chrome and just type in what I want to do, and then i wish I could go to renoise and hit cmd-F in the CDP window! 

 

What's really awesome about this method — When i'm reading the manual / documentation, I write down the name of a parent process (like Modify) and then the name of the subprocess after it (Modify... Revecho!). Then I find myself scrolling through the list of parent processes in the CDP window repeating "modify....  revecho..... until I find what I'm looking for.

 

It seems like a great side-effect of this is that you get type what you're looking for, so you have to *think* enough to type the words - so I think you'd remember it better!

If this is way more difficult to implement then it's really no big deal! thanks, and really, if you guys need any help with anything, send me a pm!


  • afta8 likes this

#380 afta8

afta8

    Big Super GrandMasta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 709 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London

Posted 18 November 2016 - 12:07

Good suggestion, the tool could certainly be more helpful in guiding users. The latest version does now allow processes to link to the online documents and open these in a browser but you still need to know where to look and a fair bit of work needs to be done to update the definitions with all the URL's

 

The new version will have some kind of preset system and I aim to have some kind of custom tagging in there, this way you can create your own categories of process chains. In terms of implementing I would like to get v2 up and running first, lets see how that works and then we can look at additional features.

 

Your offer to help is appreciated, I will send you a PM :)



#381 Bronislas

Bronislas

    New Member

  • Normal Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 18 November 2016 - 21:34

Hi everyone,

First, I would like to express my thanks to the Renoise team,  afta8 and Emre. Renoise is a great piece of software that allows everyone, even the ones who are on linux or who don't own a powerful computer, to make great music from a to z. The CDP lua tool sounds to be an incredible tool and I have read Emre's articles with interest -- a lot of creative ideas in there.

I got the "An output file was not produced -- check your settings" message. 
I'm from the linux world, but I must use my girlfriend's computer for now, which runs windows sadly, so when I got the message, I could only see the verbose output for a fraction of a second, without knowing where to find it after its disappearance. The only way I found to see it was to take a screenshot... for shame !

Here it is though. Even worse, it is in french, and I can't read everything. But it says something like "'C:\Users\Claudine\Documents\Renoise\User' is not recognised as an intern or extern command line, as an executable or as a command file."
My feeling is that I put the CDP executables in the User Library\CDP folder, but for some strange reason, the tool cannot seem to read the space between User and Library and therefore cannot get the complete path to the executables.

I moved the executables directly in the Renoise folder and the problem was solved. I don't know if there is a way to solve this bug, but I thought it might be useful to inform you.


  • afta8 likes this

#382 afta8

afta8

    Big Super GrandMasta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 709 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London

Posted 03 December 2016 - 20:17

While v2 of this tool is still cooking, I've managed to build an envelope editor native to the tool GUI. I've integrated this into the current tool so here's v0.68:

 

Screen Shot 2016-12-03 at 19.02.48.png

 

 

Get it on the tools page here: http://www.renoise.c...s/cdp-interface

 


  • danoise, Conner_Bw, Djeroek and 5 others like this

#383 joule

joule

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1502 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Sweden
  • Interests:music, philosophy, engineering

Posted 03 December 2016 - 20:24

Groundbreaking! :D (... I still don't get how you did it... guessing quite a bit of bmp generation.. but tracking the mouse movements. just how... mind blown..)

 

PS. sensible piano roll would now be possible :P


Edited by joule, 04 December 2016 - 09:38.

  • Conner_Bw, Djeroek and afta8 like this

#384 afta8

afta8

    Big Super GrandMasta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 709 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London

Posted 03 December 2016 - 20:36

No bmp's whatsoever  B)

It's all vb objects, the trick is to use negative spacing values in vb columns/rows, this lets you overlap things and create layers, it's then fairly straightforward to use vb buttons as objects/pixels. Mouse tracking is done by a x/y pad hidden underneath it all.. It was a bit of a happy accident that led to this, but the technique can be used for more than an envelope editor. I'll post it as a separate library soon, it's fairly easy to plug and play :)


  • danoise, joule, 4Tey and 1 other like this

#385 danoise

danoise

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Renoise Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6460 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin
  • Interests:wildlife + urban trekking

Posted 03 December 2016 - 21:59

the trick is to use negative spacing values in vb columns/rows

 

I don't care what you call it, I call it voodoo! 

Time to retire the vLib graph. 


  • afta8 likes this

Tracking with Stuff. API wishlist | Soundcloud


#386 afta8

afta8

    Big Super GrandMasta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 709 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London

Posted 04 December 2016 - 15:33

Time to retire the vLib graph. 

 

Yeah but I do look forward to seeing vLib graph 2 however :)


  • danoise likes this

#387 xrxs

xrxs

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 179 posts

Posted 05 December 2016 - 08:48

I found something strange.

Process with more than 1 breakpoint env Distort Repeat for instance. I make one breakpoint envelope (for multiplier param) and then i push button make another one for cycle length and i get a same breakpoint. I make changes here and go to edit previous breakpoint and get the same edited breakpoint.


Edited by xrxs, 05 December 2016 - 08:49.


#388 Djeroek

Djeroek

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6721 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Borneo

Posted 05 December 2016 - 09:28

I found something strange.

Process with more than 1 breakpoint env Distort Repeat for instance. I make one breakpoint envelope (for multiplier param) and then i push button make another one for cycle length and i get a same breakpoint. I make changes here and go to edit previous breakpoint and get the same edited breakpoint.

 

The last breakpoint envelope used is remembered right now and that is a feature  :P , but it can be confusing indeed, maybe not as you'd expect/want in certain cases. Instances where you want to try out variations / a slightly adjusted shape. You are aware that you first have to close the breakout envelope window, than press the envelope icon of the new parameter you'd like to control?


  • Psynapsex likes this

#389 xrxs

xrxs

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 179 posts

Posted 05 December 2016 - 10:04

 You are aware that you first have to close the breakout envelope window, than press the envelope icon of the new parameter you'd like to control?

 

Yeah. It seems pretty obvious.

Anyways yeah it seems really confusing that after editing brkpnt#2 i open brkpnt#1 and see brkpnt#2's envelope still.


  • Djeroek likes this

#390 ffx

ffx

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2987 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Interests:macOS fanboying

Posted 05 December 2016 - 11:53

Fantastic! Thanks a lot. This is real haxor.


Edited by ffx, 05 December 2016 - 13:00.

  • afta8 likes this

MacOS 10.12.6 Retina, Renoise 3.1 64 bit   -   Tuned Shortcuts | Multi-Jump From/To Send | Quick Template | Insert Native DSP Menu (incl. deprecated)


#391 afta8

afta8

    Big Super GrandMasta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 709 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London

Posted 05 December 2016 - 13:47

Yeah. It seems pretty obvious.

Anyways yeah it seems really confusing that after editing brkpnt#2 i open brkpnt#1 and see brkpnt#2's envelope still.

 

The best way to think of the current approach is that the envelope editor is process independent, hence why there is an 'Apply' button. You set the envelope up and then apply it to that parameter... Under the hood, the tool then generates a text breakpoint file for that parameter.

 

I will look into a fix for this, maybe recall the envelope for the specific parameter if it has been set up already.


  • xrxs likes this

#392 Shane Turner

Shane Turner

    Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 90 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Canada
  • Interests:Philosophy (Epistemology). Electronic, acousmatic, dance, post-punk, industrial, black metal, shoegaze, Hindustani, Ghanain music. Weird ambient video games. Hypnagogia.

Posted 18 December 2016 - 09:06

Renoise electroacoustician logging in to say OMG wow and thanks for all the work you put into this fantastic tool!


  • afta8 likes this

#393 Dave Phillips

Dave Phillips

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 16 posts

Posted 17 January 2017 - 02:35

Greetings,

 

I haven't looked in here for a while. Wow, some great work is going on, V2 looks fantastic, can't wait to check it out, and I'm looking forward to using the new breakpoint editor. Many thanks to everyone who's worked on this project !

 

Best regards,

 

Dave Phillips


  • afta8 likes this

#394 dblue

dblue

    Dodgy Geezer

  • Admins
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5625 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin
  • Interests:Code. Music. Graphics.

Posted 17 January 2017 - 14:34

envelope editor


Can't believe I didn't see this until now...

DWrI2JY.gif

giphy.gif
  • afta8 and ffx like this

#395 OopsIFly

OopsIFly

    Guruh Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 950 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:...daydreams... -VS- ...propaganda...

Posted 30 January 2017 - 17:05

Hell yeah, any progress on the new tool version? Looks like some really grand mayor pushup to the whole concept, can't wait to try it out.

 

 

Also I found that trying to compile CDP (the newer beta) on Ubuntu 16.04 still has the libm linking problem leading to only about 40 instead of 147 executables in the release folder. It still can be fixed the same way like I described in the thread before, changing the makefiles in the "cdparams", "standalone" and "new" subfolders.

 

I created a diff/patch for this for fellow linuxers here and so I don't loose it myself & others get it done easier. Copy the diff file to the folder where you have the sources in, and execute "patch -p1 < CDP_Libmfix.diff". Before any compiling.

 

 

EDIT - the forum won't let me upload .diff files, so I appended a ".txt" to the file, and then it worked...how pathetic...

Attached Files



#396 afta8

afta8

    Big Super GrandMasta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 709 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London

Posted 30 January 2017 - 20:18

Hell yeah, any progress on the new tool version? Looks like some really grand mayor pushup to the whole concept, can't wait to try it out.

 

Not much activity over xmas & NY but getting back on it, maybe also of interest is another frontend being developed by Xenakios (some details here: http://www.kvraudio....6446&start=105) it uses the process definitions from this tool as well! either way good times coming up for CDP users :)

 

 

Also I found that trying to compile CDP (the newer beta) on Ubuntu 16.04 still has the libm linking problem leading to only about 40 instead of 147 executables in the release folder. It still can be fixed the same way like I described in the thread before, changing the makefiles in the "cdparams", "standalone" and "new" subfolders.

 

Don't know much about Linux but you might get help over at the CDP forum: http://unstablesound.net/cdpforum/


Edited by afta8, 30 January 2017 - 20:19.

  • radian likes this

#397 OopsIFly

OopsIFly

    Guruh Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 950 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:...daydreams... -VS- ...propaganda...

Posted 30 January 2017 - 21:28

Good to hear you are still planning to go on with it.

 

And the site requires registering, and the contact page is dead link. Heh.

 

Well, I need no help with it, I know what is going wrong. Thus I was able to fix it, and my patch does just this. The order of libs in the binary linking stage is "messed up", and since some gcc version from a few years ago it is obligatory to have them right to left in the order they might link with each other. Whatever fukwit moron decided to make it fixed in this nitpicky way, because before the order didn't matter and would compile just fine unless there was a backlinking loop in it.

 

Belive me, cdp is not the only project affected by unnessecary breakage. So old gcc versions will compile it just fine, newer (well, not so new, it is quite some time since this was changed...) will bail out and not compile many of the programs. Maybe some people don't notice, because they are using professional very long term support distributions that freeze versions of programs (also gcc) to known good states.

 

It should be of interest to the cdp linux maintainer, but I just write it here because it might be of interest for people here to get CDP running on linux with your tool, or help other people to make it work.


  • radian likes this

#398 hyenaz

hyenaz

    New Member

  • Normal Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 05 April 2017 - 22:36

Helllo,

 

Thank you for building this tool. As yet, I have been unable to enjoy it and I am wondering if I have found a bug or am simply facing my lack of knowledge with these things.

 

I am running Renoise on Ubuntu Linux 16.04

 

I have installled CDP and the tool as per http://www.renoise.com/node/807

 

I followed all the steps and didn't encounter any problems.

 

I have many different errors with the CDP tool in Renoise, but wanted to highlight one where I was able to get a successful output in the terminal, but was unsuccessful in the CDP tool.

 

In the terminal :

 

~/Binaries/CDP/Release$ ./distort reform 1 $HOME/cdptest/radtool.wav $HOME/cdptest/radtooldistort.wav
0 min 57.00 sec

 

Success. Sounds nice - glitchy weird...

 

No luck in Renoise.

 

mr5vzv7zqjj0_t.jpg
 

 

Can anyone help me?

 

Thank you for your work

 

Adrienne



#399 Djeroek

Djeroek

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6721 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Borneo

Posted 05 April 2017 - 23:11

I don't see any outputs selected in the CDP tool's gui.

 

Once you open up the tool gui, the input & output selectors should be auto-populated with the currently selected sample in the instrument list. Try running it again on a selected sample.



#400 OopsIFly

OopsIFly

    Guruh Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 950 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:...daydreams... -VS- ...propaganda...

Posted 06 April 2017 - 16:29

Hi, you're almost there. The tool won't auto-create new samples for the results, so you have to select an existing sample for the output.

 

Create an empty sample (name it to be able to see more clearly in the tool), and select the instrument and the sample in the two "output" boxes. You can also select the original instrument/sample as output, it will then be overwritten by the result.