Jump to content


Photo

Duplex Beta Versions

duplex

  • Please log in to reply
513 replies to this topic

#26 planetm

planetm

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 165 posts

Posted 24 December 2010 - 15:47

New version - Duplex 0.96

* Pimped Ohm64 configuration (thanks planetm)
* APC20 support, APC40 coming soon (thanks satobox)
* Mixer/Sequencer/Matrix applications : new options for following the active track index in Renoise
* and last, but not least, realtime & persistent options for all applications


Thanks danoise. In the time since the 0.95 release, danoise has spent a lot of time adding features so that we could get the Ohm64 configuration working really well. It may not look radically different to the previous config, but the usability is 10x greater! danoise deserves all the credit for that.

#27 bLcKtRsH

bLcKtRsH

    New Member

  • Normal Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 26 December 2010 - 05:08

Thanks danoise. In the time since the 0.95 release, danoise has spent a lot of time adding features so that we could get the Ohm64 configuration working really well. It may not look radically different to the previous config, but the usability is 10x greater! danoise deserves all the credit for that.


So how does this work? I'm all ears.

#28 planetm

planetm

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 165 posts

Posted 26 December 2010 - 09:24

So how does this work? I'm all ears.


Have you used Duplex before? I'd recommend just installing it and trying it out, it's fairly self explanatory and you can move the mouse over a button on the virtual controller and duplex's tool tips popup and tell you how the button has been assigned.

There are two configs now, one based on the matrix, the other on the step sequencer/navigator. There have been various bug fixes compared to the previous versions. The main new features are that both banks of faders now work (in the original config only the left hand bank were assigned), plus when you advance the matrix/sequencer grid to display other tracks, the faders now follow and adjust the volume of the same tracks (in previous versions the faders always controlled the first tracks and didn't change to match the grid).

#29 Conner_Bw

Conner_Bw

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7073 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Posted 27 December 2010 - 15:16

Thanks for updating SVN, I got the following error. However, I can't reproduce it. Here's what I remember doing...

1) Start a new song
1) Activate the Duplex Browser
2) Select the AkaiLPD8
3) Select Monome
4) Load a new song

10-12-27 9:06:49 AM	[0x0-0x109109].com.renoise.renoise[1373]	Renoise LOG> Error Message: '/Users/dac514/Library/Preferences/Renoise/V2.6.1/Scripts/Tools/__svn__/com.renoise.Duplex.xrnx/main.lua' failed in one of its notifiers.
10-12-27 9:06:49 AM	[0x0-0x109109].com.renoise.renoise[1373]	Renoise LOG> Error Message: The notifier will be disabled to prevent further errors.
10-12-27 9:06:49 AM	[0x0-0x109109].com.renoise.renoise[1373]	Renoise LOG> Error Message: Please contact the author (danoise [bjorn.nesby@googlemail.com]) for assistance...
10-12-27 9:06:49 AM	[0x0-0x109109].com.renoise.renoise[1373]	Renoise LOG> Error Message: ./Duplex/Applications/Navigator.lua:576: attempt to index field '_blockpos' (a nil value)
10-12-27 9:06:49 AM	[0x0-0x109109].com.renoise.renoise[1373]	Renoise LOG> Error Message: stack traceback:
10-12-27 9:06:49 AM	[0x0-0x109109].com.renoise.renoise[1373]	Renoise LOG> Error Message: 	./Duplex/Applications/Navigator.lua:576: in function '_get_num_lines'
10-12-27 9:06:49 AM	[0x0-0x109109].com.renoise.renoise[1373]	Renoise LOG> Error Message: 	./Duplex/Applications/Navigator.lua:288: in function '_attach_to_song'
10-12-27 9:06:49 AM	[0x0-0x109109].com.renoise.renoise[1373]	Renoise LOG> Error Message: 	./Duplex/Applications/Navigator.lua:277: in function 'on_new_document'
10-12-27 9:06:49 AM	[0x0-0x109109].com.renoise.renoise[1373]	Renoise LOG> Error Message: 	./Duplex/Browser.lua:1720: in function 'on_new_document'
10-12-27 9:06:49 AM	[0x0-0x109109].com.renoise.renoise[1373]	Renoise LOG> Error Message: 	./Duplex/Browser.lua:162: in function 'on_new_document'
10-12-27 9:06:49 AM	[0x0-0x109109].com.renoise.renoise[1373]	Renoise LOG> Error Message: 	main.lua:202: in function <main.lua:200>

cpu Lenovo X220, Intel i7-2640M @ 2.80GHz ×4 os Windows 10 / Ubuntu 16.04 LTS
My Homepage » : My Renoise Tools » : Normalize Your Sig » : One million clicks! »


#30 danoise

danoise

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Renoise Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6366 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin
  • Interests:wildlife + urban trekking

Posted 29 December 2010 - 23:20

I got the following error. However, I can't reproduce it.

Thanks, I've been able to reproduce it. The Navigator is still a bit rough, and might behave strangely under certain circumstances (like when there's a heavy CPU load).
A bit of background info, if you're interested.

1. Technically, realtime manipulation of the block-loop is limited to "move up", "move down" and "coeff", and not direct control of position and size. The navigator tries to work around this in a pretty complicated manner.
2. It's hard to reliably change the blockloop in another pattern than the one you are currently editing. This is an API limitation. Turning on "follow player" is pretty important if you want to use the navigator properly.
3. Since the blockloop object does not change it's values instantly, there's a possibility of small glitches. I hope to improve this somehow.

Edit: 1-2-3 Posted Image

Edited by danoise, 30 December 2010 - 00:01.

Tracking with Stuff. API wishlist | Soundcloud


#31 bilinsky

bilinsky

    New Member

  • Normal Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 02 January 2011 - 02:06

I've tested duplex with my monome 128 and it works really superb, thanks for a great implementation!
I'm not sure if I tried all alternatives, but when sequencing the song, is it possible to get the "default" instrument for each track automatically? Now I had to manually select instrument using the mouse.

In addition to sequencing notes with velocity it would be great to add the possibility to sequence effects and automation, maybe someone already have done this?

#32 danoise

danoise

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Renoise Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6366 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin
  • Interests:wildlife + urban trekking

Posted 04 January 2011 - 14:50

I'm not sure if I tried all alternatives, but when sequencing the song, is it possible to get the "default" instrument for each track automatically? Now I had to manually select instrument using the mouse

There's no such thing as a default instrument in Renoise, but somehow I guess you already know that... what we do have is the "Auto capture instrument from pattern" feature, which can be enabled in the options menu. Then, moving from track to track should update the instrument based on the actual content of the active pattern. Also, copying notes (hold button action) in the StepSequencer should select the instrument you just copied.

Hope this helps!

Tracking with Stuff. API wishlist | Soundcloud


#33 bilinsky

bilinsky

    New Member

  • Normal Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 05 January 2011 - 17:52

There's no such thing as a default instrument in Renoise, but somehow I guess you already know that... what we do have is the "Auto capture instrument from pattern" feature, which can be enabled in the options menu. Then, moving from track to track should update the instrument based on the actual content of the active pattern. Also, copying notes (hold button action) in the StepSequencer should select the instrument you just copied.

Hope this helps!


Thanks, I will try the auto capture from pattern. I'm new to renoise, so sorry for noobing :)

#34 Ledger

Ledger

    Guruh Motha Fakka Knows More About Renoise Than Taktik

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3372 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 05 January 2011 - 17:58

Thanks, I will try the auto capture from pattern. I'm new to renoise, so sorry for noobing :)


I have also created a script that takes the autocapture concept a bit further. It will work when there are no notes pressent in the current "track in pattern". i.e. it takes the very first note from the whole track and sets the instrument accordingly. To speed the process up it adds the instrument number to the first note cell of a track, if it is not already present there.

please look here if interested and see full details:

http://www.renoise.c...showtopic=26282

--> Lua For Beginners <--
--> Lua for newbies <--

My Scripts On Forum

Top Tip!

 

cpu : Xeon 1231 v3, os : Win 7 64bit, audio: Audient iD4
posts as 4tune @ KvR and some other music related sites


#35 bilinsky

bilinsky

    New Member

  • Normal Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 06 January 2011 - 22:36

I have also created a script that takes the autocapture concept a bit further. It will work when there are no notes pressent in the current "track in pattern". i.e. it takes the very first note from the whole track and sets the instrument accordingly. To speed the process up it adds the instrument number to the first note cell of a track, if it is not already present there.

please look here if interested and see full details:

http://www.renoise.c...showtopic=26282


Thanks, I've tried that now as well but cannot make it to work, I will try some more. Actually what my aim is to be able to have an instrumentselector available on the stepsequencer or on an additional controller, so you could change instrument on the fly and maybe be able to prelisten as you step between sounds. Is it possible to get the name of the instrument from the api as well (to send out via osc for example)?

#36 danoise

danoise

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Renoise Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6366 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin
  • Interests:wildlife + urban trekking

Posted 09 January 2011 - 17:28

A useful feature just got included: it's now possible to use the native MIDI mapping dialog to show/hide the Duplex Browser, and switch between device configurations (next/previous or by index).

It complements the already existing feature which let you switch presets using the function keys when the Browser dialog is focused.
This means that you can use a MIDI controller for switching between e.g. the Mixer and Effects, without having to look at the screen. It also means that you might have to:

A. Remove a few mappings from your configurations, as most device configurations does not come with unassigned buttons
B. Use another controller for switching presets.

It's recommended to use the second approach - you might avoid that the controller sending unwanted messages to Renoise (writing "garbage" to the pattern editor), which would otherwise be the case when using both native mappings and API features at the same time.


To download, check the first post


Tracking with Stuff. API wishlist | Soundcloud


#37 Dr. Drips

Dr. Drips

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1417 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Groningen, the Netherlands

Posted 09 January 2011 - 21:00

I wrote a new controller map, but where can I add it to duplex to test it? i can't make it selectable.
"It's nice to be important, but it's more important to be nice"

CPU:Intel Core i5 3570K, OS:Windows 7 (64 bit), mem:16 GB, video:NVIDIA GeForce GTX 670 DCII 2GB
CPU:Intel Atom Z3740, OS:Windows 8.1 (32 bit), mem:2 GB

Soundcard: Focusrite Scarlett 2I2

#38 satobox

satobox

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Renoise Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1533 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 10 January 2011 - 02:43

I wrote a new controller map, but where can I add it to duplex to test it? i can't make it selectable.

Is this a control-map for new (not yet supported) controller?
If so, you have to make new folder which is renamed to the controller's name.
And put the control-map(.xml) and config file(.lua) into the folder.
Then put the folder into;
C:\Users\YourName\AppData\Roaming\Renoise\V2.6.1\Scripts\Tools\com.renoise.Duplex.xrnx\Duplex\Controllers

If the control-map is for a already supported controller, you should edit the controller's config file.
For example, please open and see the buttom of the "Launchpad.lua" file.
There is a commented-out code already there.
It's the config for the second device called "Launchpad (2)".

まいどお~きに Renoise-Gate (Japanese Tutorial)


#39 danoise

danoise

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Renoise Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6366 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin
  • Interests:wildlife + urban trekking

Posted 10 January 2011 - 12:07

I wrote a new controller map, but where can I add it to duplex to test it? i can't make it selectable.

Control-maps are not selectable as such - they are referenced by the device configuration, which are all specified in the [device].lua (like satobox explains).


There is a commented-out code already there.
It's the config for the second device called "Launchpad (2)".

The Launchpad is a good example of a device with different control-maps for different purposes. But actually, the commented-out section is for making a secondary device turn up under a different name. If you ever wanted to use two launchpads next to each other, this is an example of how to do it.

Tracking with Stuff. API wishlist | Soundcloud


#40 Dr. Drips

Dr. Drips

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1417 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Groningen, the Netherlands

Posted 10 January 2011 - 15:01

Nevermind I Tested it, I made a map for the Akai MPK49 (and maybe other models 2!), everything is working fine apart from the transport buttons.
they use MMC I recalled there was another topic somewhere about this. can someone give a hint? or should I leave them out?
"It's nice to be important, but it's more important to be nice"

CPU:Intel Core i5 3570K, OS:Windows 7 (64 bit), mem:16 GB, video:NVIDIA GeForce GTX 670 DCII 2GB
CPU:Intel Atom Z3740, OS:Windows 8.1 (32 bit), mem:2 GB

Soundcard: Focusrite Scarlett 2I2

#41 satobox

satobox

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Renoise Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1533 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 11 January 2011 - 01:36

Nevermind I Tested it, I made a map for the Akai MPK49 (and maybe other models 2!), everything is working fine apart from the transport buttons.
they use MMC I recalled there was another topic somewhere about this. can someone give a hint? or should I leave them out?

Hmm, indeed MMC seems to be a problem.
I have an old KeyRig25 midi-key which can send MMC signals too, and I made a little control-map for it.
When I use both Duplex's midi port and native Renoise's midi port, the MMC signals seem to be disabled.
When I close Duplex's midi port, MMC signals work fine again.

Btw, though maybe Dr. Drips already know this thing, there is a workaround in MPK49.
According to the MPK49 manual, it seems that you can change the MMC signals which are assigned to the transport buttons. So if you change them to MIDI-CC signals and assign Duplex's Transport application to them, they will work maybe.

Anyway, I hope that there is a true solution for this common MMC problem.

まいどお~きに Renoise-Gate (Japanese Tutorial)


#42 Dr. Drips

Dr. Drips

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1417 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Groningen, the Netherlands

Posted 11 January 2011 - 10:21

According to the MPK49 manual, it seems that you can change the MMC signals which are assigned to the transport buttons.

I saw this also in the manual but I planned to make it work right out of the box with any 'generic' preset on the mpk49 (should also work with mpk61 and mpk88)to make it easy for users.
this would mean rhat i must include a preset for it to work.
thank you satobox for your reply.
"It's nice to be important, but it's more important to be nice"

CPU:Intel Core i5 3570K, OS:Windows 7 (64 bit), mem:16 GB, video:NVIDIA GeForce GTX 670 DCII 2GB
CPU:Intel Atom Z3740, OS:Windows 8.1 (32 bit), mem:2 GB

Soundcard: Focusrite Scarlett 2I2

#43 danoise

danoise

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Renoise Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6366 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin
  • Interests:wildlife + urban trekking

Posted 11 January 2011 - 11:36

everything is working fine apart from the transport buttons.
they use MMC

MMC really does things in it's own way. See this topic:
http://www.renoise.c...showtopic=24009

Seems that the built-in transport is definitely the way to go!

Tracking with Stuff. API wishlist | Soundcloud


#44 satobox

satobox

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Renoise Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1533 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 11 January 2011 - 13:07

MMC really does things in it's own way. See this topic:
http://www.renoise.c...showtopic=24009

Seems that the built-in transport is definitely the way to go!

?? :huh:
Sorry, maybe I don't understand your reply well though,
Do you mean that this MMC problem cannot be solved?

I think it's not only the MPK's problem. There are many controllers which use MMC (sysex) messages.

まいどお~きに Renoise-Gate (Japanese Tutorial)


#45 danoise

danoise

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Renoise Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6366 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin
  • Interests:wildlife + urban trekking

Posted 11 January 2011 - 13:19

@satobox: what I meant was, with MMC the actual behaviour is pretty limited. Native or Duplex transport control is a lot more flexible to work with.

Tracking with Stuff. API wishlist | Soundcloud


#46 satobox

satobox

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Renoise Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1533 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 11 January 2011 - 14:34

Ahh, I agree with you about the functional thing.

However, it will be ideal if both can be used, since users must not edit their controller's buttons manually as Dr. Drips said.

Currently, Renoise can handle MMC, so I think taht Duplex should just only bypass MMC sysex messages to Renoise (well, just a thought of an amateur though... :P ).

まいどお~きに Renoise-Gate (Japanese Tutorial)


#47 Dr. Drips

Dr. Drips

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1417 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Groningen, the Netherlands

Posted 11 January 2011 - 14:37

@satobox: what I meant was, with MMC the actual behaviour is pretty limited. Native or Duplex transport control is a lot more flexible to work with.

Ok so what do you guys suggest in this situation?
1. Leave the transport out of the map, so it can be set with the masterkeyboard A,B settings. (works right out of the box)
2. insert the transport in the map and supply a custom preset for the MPK49,61,88 to make it work

it's my first little LUA thingy so it should be good for my ego if it turnes out working great :)
"It's nice to be important, but it's more important to be nice"

CPU:Intel Core i5 3570K, OS:Windows 7 (64 bit), mem:16 GB, video:NVIDIA GeForce GTX 670 DCII 2GB
CPU:Intel Atom Z3740, OS:Windows 8.1 (32 bit), mem:2 GB

Soundcard: Focusrite Scarlett 2I2

#48 satobox

satobox

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Renoise Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1533 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 11 January 2011 - 15:30

Ok so what do you guys suggest in this situation?
1. Leave the transport out of the map, so it can be set with the masterkeyboard A,B settings. (works right out of the box)
2. insert the transport in the map and supply a custom preset for the MPK49,61,88 to make it work

it's my first little LUA thingy so it should be good for my ego if it turnes out working great :)

I personally think, go for 2 now.
It is better to have such presets regardless of supporting mmc or not. :)

まいどお~きに Renoise-Gate (Japanese Tutorial)


#49 qayqaywsx

qayqaywsx

    New Member

  • Normal Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 17 January 2011 - 12:21

Dear Duplex team,
im working on M-16DX Controller Files for Duplex thanks to Satobox starter thread first things are working.
M-16Dx is a digital Mixer from edirol
Now i have following questions :

1st Track selection.
Is it possible to select a track directly via button ? I saw that it is possible to switch trough them with 2 buttons, but I want to switch directly to e.g Track 3 with CC#14|Ch3 and to Track 4 with CC#14|Ch4 and so on.

2nd Effects:
The mixer has EQ Encoders: for Hi Mid and Low.
Is it possible to make duplex load the "DSP Mixer EQ"-plugin for all channels automatically and assign their parameters directly to a CC ?

3rd : Solo switches
I want to map switches as solo switches which does work perfect for one button pressed.But if i press two of them together the result should 2 Tracks unmuted and the rest muted istead of only one solo channel. Any ideas ?

I hope the questions are clear
thanks for reading and
thanks in advance for help
best regards Max

Edited by qayqaywsx, 17 January 2011 - 13:02.


#50 danoise

danoise

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Renoise Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6366 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin
  • Interests:wildlife + urban trekking

Posted 17 January 2011 - 13:24

1st Track selection.
Is it possible to select a track directly via button ?

Actually, this is not directly supported, but it has been suggested a number of times. I think I'll make a really simple application that does exactly this - TrackSelector or something like that.

2nd Effects:
The mixer has EQ Encoders: for Hi Mid and Low.
Is it possible to make duplex load the "DSP Mixer EQ"-plugin for all channels automatically and assign their parameters directly to a CC ?

The Effect application is mostly designed to control existing effects. Have you tried to add the Mixer EQs first, and then use the application to control them afterwards?
As for assigning specific parameters to a specific control, this is something which is planned. Eventually, you'll get a "effect dashboard" which contain all the favourite effects in that particular song (but we need to figure out how to save script data in songs first)

3rd : Solo switches
I want to map switches as solo switches which does work perfect for one button pressed.But if i press two of them together the result should 2 Tracks unmuted and the rest muted istead of only one solo channel. Any ideas ?

Haha, yes, actually that would make sense. Currently, any solo button which is pressed would turn off all other tracks by calling the internal solo() API method. This might change, as what you are describing sounds a bit more useful

Tracking with Stuff. API wishlist | Soundcloud






Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: duplex